• Human body resistance is about
a. 400 Ω b. 1000 Ω 
c. 20 Ω  d. None of the above  

Ans.       b.

  • With the increase in temperature of a metallic resistor, product of its resistivity and conductivity
a. Remains constant b. Increases
c. May increase or decrease  d. Decreases  

                Ans.       a.

  • Due to drop of current by 3 %, the incandescence of lamp decreases  by
a. 12 % b. 6 %
c. 3 % d. 15 %  

                Ans.       b.

               Hint: P = I2R

  • Material used to make filament of an electric bulb is
a. Nichrome b. Aluminium
c. Copper d. Tungsten

                Ans.       d.

  • Specific resistance of wire depends upon
a. Length of material b. Mass 
c. Area of cross-section d. None of the above  

                Ans.       d.

  • Two electric bulbs having same voltage rating and resistance of R1 and R2 respectively have powers of 200 W and 100 W. What is the possible relationship? 
R1 = 4R2 R2 = 4R1
R2 = 2R1 R1 = 2R2  

                Ans.       c.

  • Best conductor of electricity is
a. Gold b. Silver
c. Copper  d. None of the above  

                Ans.       b.

  • Ampere – hour is the unit of
a. Strength of currentb. Power 
c. Quantity of electricity  d. None of the above  

                Ans.       c.

  • The amount of current, flowing through a circuit having constant resistance, is being tripled. What is the amount of power increases?
a. 9 times b. 3 times
c. 1/3 times d. 1/9 times  

                Ans.       a.

  • The electrons, exists in the last orbit of an atom, are called
a. Thermionic electrons b. Valance electrons
c. Free Electrons d. Bound electrons  

                Ans.       b.

  • Resistance of a straight conductor is independent of
a. Cross-sectional area b. Shape of cross-section 
c. temperature  d. Material  

                Ans.       b.

  • Function of E.M.F. in a circuit is to
a. Maintain potential difference b. Increase circuit resistance
c. Decrease circuit resistance d. None of the above  

                Ans.       a.

  • Unit of potential difference is similar to the unit of
a. Power b. Energy
c. Charge d. None of the above  

                Ans.       b.

  • An amount of 0.32 A current is flowing through the filament of an electric lamp over 1 hour. Calculate the number of free electrons passing through the filament in that duration.
a. 8.5 x 1019  b. 7.2 x 1021 
c. 5.6 x 1025  d. None of the above  

Ans.       b.

  • Conductivity is reciprocal of
a. Resistivityb. Current density
c. Resistanced. Inductance  

                Ans.       a.

  • If two resistors having resistances Ra and Rb respectively, then choose the correct option stated about their resistivity. [Given, Ra < Rb and ρa , ρb are their resistivity respectively.]
a. ρa < ρbb. ρa = ρb
c. ρa > ρbd. Information insufficient  

                Ans.       d.

  • Calculate the amount of voltage drop across a 1 kW electric heater, having 40 Ω resistances when the heater becomes hot. 
a. 180 Vb. 220 V
c. 200 Vd. 230 V  

Ans.       c.

  • Electric current in a discharge tube containing a gas is due to
a. Electrons and positive ions both b. Positive ions only
c. Electrons and positive ions both d. Electrons only  

                Ans.       a.

  • Wire which has very high value of conductance is known as
a. Moderately good conductor b. Semiconductor
c. Very good conductord. None of the above  

Ans.       c.

  • The resistance of the coil of a heater, marked  as 2000 W, 200 V, is 
a. 20 Ω b. 0.2 Ω
c. 1/10 Ωd. None of the above  

                Ans.       a.

  • Germanium behaves as ……………. at 0 K.
a. a superconductorb. a conductor
c. a ferromagnetic substanced. an insulator  

                Ans.       d.

  • Constantan has ………… temperature co-efficient of resistance.
a. Positive  b. Almost zero
c. Negative d. Undefined  

                Ans.       b.

  • A copper wire of resistance 10 Ω is being stretched to 1/10 th of its original length. The new resistance will be – 
a. 11 Ωb. 9.1 Ω
c. 12.1 Ωd. None of the above  

                Ans.       c.

  • In case of liquids, ohm’s law is  
a. Partially obeyedb. Not obeyed
c. Fully obeyedd. None of the above  

                Ans.       c.

  • Specific resistance of a wire depends upon its
a. Length b. Cross-sectional area
c. Material d. None of the above  

                Ans.       c.

  • What will be the resistance of a carbon electrode at 85°C, having a resistance of 0.125 Ω at 20°C?  [Given, temperature co-efficient of carbon is -0.0005 at 20°C]
a. 0.121 Ωb. O.53 Ω
c. 1.21 Ωd. None of the above  

                Ans.       a.

                Hint:      R85 = R20 [1 + α20  (t2 – t1)] = 0.125 [1 + (-0.0005 x 65)] = 0.121 Ω

  • The value of temperature co-efficient of resistance (α) depends upon
a. Volume of the material b. Temperature and nature of the material
c. Length of the materiald. Cross-sectional area of the material  

              Ans.      b.

  • Electric current is due to the flow of
a. Neutral particles onlyb. Negative charges only
c. Positive charges onlyd. Both positive and negative charges  

              Ans.      d.

  • Choose the correct resistance value, having color code yellow, violet, orange and silver respectively.
a. 4.7 kΩ  20 %b. 47 kΩ  10 %
c. 47 kΩ  20 %d. None of the above  

              Ans.      b.

              Hint:     Yellow (4)  Violet (7) x Orange (103)  Silver (10 %) = 47 x 103  10 % = 47 kΩ  10 %

  • A piece of Aluminium (Al) and Germanium (Ge) are moved from T1 K to T2 K. What will happen with their resistance?
a. Resistance of Aluminium increases and that of Germanium decreases.b. Resistance of Aluminium decreases and that of Germanium increases.
c. Each of them increasesd. Each of them decreases  

              Ans.      b.

  • If temperature increases, specific resistance of a Metallic conductor
a. Remains unchanged b. Decreases
c. First decreases, then increases d. Increases  

              Ans.      d.

  • What is the value of α0  according to the above figure 1.1 ?
a. 0.01 per °C b. 0.004 per °C 
c. 0.005 per °C d. 0.05 per °C  

              Ans.      c.

  • What is the value of α50 according to the above figure 1.1 ?
a. 0.004 per °C b. 0.5 per °C 
c. 0.05 per °C d. None of the above  

                Ans.       a.

  • Insulators have ………… temperature co-efficient of resistance.
a. Positive b. Negative
c. Almost zerod. Undefined  

                Ans.       b.

  • SI unit of conductivity is
a. mho/m b. mho-m
c. ohm/md. ohm-m  

                Ans.       a.

  • What is the amount of current flowing in 0.1 s, if a number of 1020 electrons pass from a point A to a point B? [Given, charge of each electron = 1.6 x  10-19 C]  
a. 160 Ab. 0.16 A
c. 1 Ad. None of the above  

                Ans.       a.

  • Example of non-ohmic resistance
a. Carbon resistance b. Aluminium wire
c. Tungsten wired. Copper wire  

                Ans.       a.

  • If the number of valance electrons of an atom is less than 4, the substance is usually
a. An insulatorb. A semiconductor
c. A conductord. None of the above  
  • The diameter of an atom is about
a. 10-8  mb. 10-11 m
c. 10-4 md. 10-10 m  

                Ans.       d.

  • Choose the best material for making connecting wires.
a. Nichromeb.  Aluminium
c. Constantand. Copper  

                Ans.       d.

  • Semiconductors have ………… temperature co-efficient of resistance.
a. Positive b. Zero
c. Negatived. Undefined  

                Ans.       a.

  • An energy source provides 50 mJ of energy for every micro coulomb of charge that flows. The potential difference of the energy source is
a. 5 kVb. 50 kV
c. 50 Vd. None of the above  

                Ans.       b.

  • Mass of proton is ………. the mass of electron
a. Less thanb. Greater than
c. About 1837 timesd. About 627 times  

                Ans.       c.

  • A wire of particular length has a resistance of 6 ohms. Find the resistance of another wire of same material, which has twice the cross-sectional area and three times the length.
a. 16 ohmsb. 8 ohms 
c. 9 ohms d. None of the above  

                Ans.       c.

  • Ampere – second is the unit of
a. Potential b. e.m.f.
c. Charge d. Energy   

                Ans.       c.

  • Manganin wire is used for making standard resistance because of its
a. Negligibly small temperature coefficient of resistance b. High specific resistance
c. High melting pointd. Low specific resistance  

                Ans.       a.

  • The resistance of a wire is 1 Ω at 300 K. At what temperature the resistance will be 2 Ω ? [Given that the temperature co-efficient of resistance of the wire is 0.00125 per °C.]
a. 1100 Kb. 1076 K
c. 1210 K d. None of the above  

                Ans.       a.

  • If the number of valance electrons of an atom is 4, the substance is usually
a. An insulatorb. A semiconductor
c. A conductord. None of the above  

                Ans.       b.

  • How long does 50 µC of charge take to pass a point in a circuit, if current flow is 15 mA?
a. 4.56 x 10-6 sb. 0.475 x 10-5 s
c. 3.33 x 10-3 sd. None of the above  

                Ans.       c.

For some basic interview questions, see this page.

See you on part 2 of MCQ questions. Leave a comment if you need to know or talk about something.